top of page

Earthcraft Workshop Schedule: 
 

We are honored and thrilled to bring these offerings to the Earthcraft Community.

DAY PASSES FOR SALE - FRIDAY 7/19 & SATURDAY 7/20  

Thursday AM   7/18

Check-In starts at 1pm

Opening Circle 4pm

Keynote Speaker-

AKOTH AMBUGO (Kenya)

Healing Soils & Souls

8pm

  • Batwalk - Beth Keith at Dusk 

  • ​Stalking at dusk game - Asher Mclaughlin

2-1.jpg

Friday AM   7/19
9AM-12PM

  • Medicinal Plant Walk - Jim Mcdonald

  • Birch Bark Winnowing Baskets - Roger Labine

  • Fermenting with Wild Yeast - Rachel Mifsud

  • Moon Connection - Stevie Calista Knispel

  • Bow Drill / Friction Fire- Asher Mclaughlin

  • Hook Making  - Blacksmithing - John Sarge (Tillers Staff)

  • Working w/ Oxen - Rob Collins & Tom Nehil (Tillers Staff)

  • Building a Wigwam Smoker - Tell Stacheruk

  • Goat Milk Soap Making - AACORN

  • Somatic Movement - Kama Mitchell

  • Pine Needle Baskets - Larissa Touloupas 

Friday PM   7/19
2PM-5PM 
 

  • Blacksmithing - Making a firepoker - John Sarge (Tillers Staff)

  • Intro To Knitting - Karen and Kal Vanderwall

  • Home Funeral - Alycia Lee

  • Working with Oxen - Rob Collins & Tom Nehil (Tillers Staff)

  • Goat Butchering - Asher Mclaughlin 

  • Meat Foraging - George Hedgepeth

  • Dawn to Dusk plants - Denise Miller

  • Anishinaabe 101 - Cyndi Nenookaasi Bergloff

  • Cordage - Shawn Severance 

Blacksmithing-Winter-2022-8266.jpg

Music By:   BARDO MARTINEZ   7:30 PM 

Silent Disco to Follow

20210418_151546.jpg

Saturday AM   7/20
9AM-12PM

  • Fishing for Pan Fish - George Hedgepeth

  • Venus & Relationship Needs - Mia Fawley

  • Plant Distillation - Christy Chambers & Dan Stevens 

  • Fire building & Cooking over coals - Shawn Severance 

  • Wild Clay Harvesting - Cyndi Nenookaasi Bergloff

  • Weaving with Willows - Michael Kaufman-Schofield

  • Stone Masonry - Blair Bates & Tom Nehil  (Tillers Staff)

  • Rabbit Butchering - Jeff Rose, Jen Davis, Tell Shacheruk

  • Goat Butchering (Continued)  - Asher Mclauglin

  • Working with Horses - Rick Eshuis (Tillers Staff)

     HORSE DRAWN WAGON RIDES DURING LUNCH

Saturday PM   7/20
2PM-5PM

  • Cyanotype Printing - Mary Whalen

  • Penny Whistle - Cara Lieurance

  • Naal Binding (Viking Knitting) Karen & Kal Vanderwall

  • The Sacred Hunt- Jen Davis

  • Awl Tool Making - Joe Flatlander

  • All about Apples - Jim Mcdonald

  • Working with Donkeys - Rick Eshuis (Tillers Staff)

  • Stone Masonry - Blair Bates & Tom Nehil (Tillers Staff)

  • Uncovering Ancient Legacy - Alicia Siegel 

  • Mallet Making - Tell Stacheruk  

  • Foraging Basics- Clay Bowers

  • Goat Butchering (Continued)  - Asher Mclaughlin

download.jpg

Music By:    SELKIE (CELTIC MUSIC)   7:30 PM

  • Rewilding - Clay Bowers

  • Tea Blends - Chaz Rawls 

  • Tool Sharpening - John Sarge (Tillers Staff)

  • Hafting Blades - George Hedgepeth 

  • Traditional Pasta Making - Chef Michael Murray

  • Tincture Making - Angie Jackson

Sunday AM   7/21 

9-12PM
 

images.jpg

ON-GOING Throughout Gathering 




 

Flint Knapping Pit
Hide Tanning
Manoomin Tool Making
Archery Range
Tin Type Photography Sessions
Fiber Demos
Critter Camp for Kids


 

bottom of page